The State-Specific Shield: Mastering the Motion in Limine in Texas, California, New York, and Florida
[…] • People v. Sandoval: Held that a defendant is entitled to a pre-trial hearing where the court determines the extent to which the prosecution can use the defendant's prior convictions or bad acts to impeach their credibility if they testify. The judge balances the probative value of the prior act on the issue of credibility against the risk of unfair prejudice. The ruling provides the defendant with crucial information to decide whether to testify.

  3. Preservation for Appeal: New York follows the contemporaneous objection rule (CPL 470.05(2)). An objection must be made "at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." A motion in limine may be sufficient if the court makes a "definite and final" ruling on the record, but the safest practice is to renew the objection when the evidence is offered at trial.